Information about the user's personal data processing

within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data) and the Personal Data Protection Act No. 18/2018 Coll.

 

Operator: The Library of Juraj Fándly in Trnava

Correspondent address: Rázusova 1, 918 20 Trnava                                 Business ID: 00182826

Phone: 00421/33/55 11 782                                                                           E-Mail: kniznica@kniznicatrnava.sk

Contact the person responsible for the protection of personal data: zodpovedna.osoba@somi.sk

 

Library and Information System

Purpose of processing and retention of personal data: Provision of library and information services pursuant to Act No. 126/2015 Coll. about libraries

Legal basis: Act 126/2015 Coll. about libraries

Beneficiaries or categories of beneficiaries: no

Passing personal data to a third country: no

Retention time of personal data:

Processing of data takes place during the active membership in the library and for the next 24 months after the end of the membership. After the expiration of this period or after the end of the processing purpose, the operator will erase the personal data. The person concerned may ask in each department of services to erase of their personal data even before the expiration of that period, providing that all the obligations towards the operator are settled.

Personal data is processed in the library information system (hereinafter referred to as "LIS") to the extent specified in the Library application and in accordance with the Library Loan Rules. These personal data are obtained under a specific law (Act No. 126/2015 Coll.) and are indispensable for the provision of services for which a contractual relationship on a borrowing is established under the Civil Code (Lending of documents outside of Library, ILL and IILL). Photo documentation of public events is prepared in a legitimate interest of the operator on the same legal basis.

The Operator declares to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data and processing of personal data only in accordance with good morals and to act in a manner not in contradiction to the Personal Data Protection Act and the specific law under which personal data are processed.

Applicant's rights:

 • the applicant has the right to require from the Operator access to their personal data and the right for data to be edited, as well as the right to data portability,
• the applicant has the right to defend their rights through a responsible person or to file a complaint,  or claim an investigation to the supervisory body; in Slovakia this role being held by The Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic within the meaning of § 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll.

Operator's CCTV System

Purpose of processing: Protection of the Property of the Operator by a CCTV system

Personal data record: video recording

Legal basis: legitimate interest of the operator

Legitimate interest: protection of the operator's property/protection from unauthorized entry into the operator's premises

Beneficiaries or categories of beneficiaries: no

Passing personal data to a third country: no

Retention time of personal data: 7 days

After fulfilling the purpose of processing personal data, the operator shall, without undue delay, ensure the liquidation of personal data unless specifically required by a separate law. The Operator declares to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data and to  process personal data only in accordance with good morals and to act in a manner not in contradiction to the Personal Data Protection Act and the specific law under which personal data are processed.

Applicant's rights:

 • The person concerned has the right to request from the Operator access to their personal data and the right to edit or erase the data or restrict the processing of data, or object to the processing of personal data, as well as the right to data portability
• The person concerned  has the right to defend their rights through a responsible person or to file a complaint,  or claim an investigation to the supervisory body; in Slovakia, this role being held by The Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic within the meaning of § 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll.

Information on the rights of the person concerned

The person concerned has the right to obtain from the operator a confirmation of the processing of his/her personal data. If the operator processes such personal data, the person concerned shall have the right to access such personal data as well as information on:
• the purpose of processing personal data,

• the category of processing of personal data,

• if possible, identification of the recipient or category of recipient to whom personal data have been or will be provided, in particular the recipient in a third country or an international organization,

• the period of retention of personal data; if this is not possible, information on the criteria for its determination,

• the right to require to correct personal data relating to the person concerned, to erase or restrict their processing, or to oppose the processing of personal data,

• the right to file a lawsuit according to law

• the sources of personal data if personal data have not been obtained from the person concerned,
• the existence of automated individual decisions, including profiling.

The person concerned shall have the right to edit the incorrect personal data relating to him/her without undue delay. With regard to the purpose of the processing of personal data, the person concerned is entitled to supplement incomplete personal data.

The person concerned shall have the right to erase the personal data relating to him/her without undue delay if:

 • personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were acquired or otherwise processed,

 • the person concerned revokes the consent under which processing of personal data is carried out and there is no other legal basis for the processing of personal data,

 • the person concerned objects to the processing of personal data and does not have any legitimate reason for processing personal data

• personal data is being processed illegally.

The person concerned has the right to restrict the processing of personal data by the operator if:

• the person concerned complains about the correctness of the personal data during the period allowing the operator to verify the accuracy of the personal data,

• the processing of personal data is illegal and the person concerned objects to the deletion of personal data and requests instead to limit their use,

• the operator no longer requires personal data for the purpose of processing personal data but data is required by the person concerned to make a legal claim; or

• the person concerned objects to the processing of personal data.

The person concerned has the right to obtain personal data relating to him/her that have been provided to the operator in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transfer such personal data to another operator if this is technically possible. The right of portability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the execution of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the operator.

The person concerned has the right to object to the processing of his/her personal data on account of his/her particular situation in the legitimate interests of the operator, including profiling based on these provisions. An operator may not further process personal data unless it demonstrates the necessary legitimate interests in the processing of personal data that outweigh the rights or interests of the person concerned or the grounds for exercising a legal claim.

The person concerned has the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for the purpose of direct marketing, including profiling for the purpose of direct marketing. If the person concerned objects to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the operator may not process personal data for this purpose.

The person concerned has the right not to be covered by a decision which is based exclusively on the automated processing of personal data, including profiling, and which has legal effects affecting him/her or have other significant impact on him/her, unless it concerns the personal data necessary for the conclusion of the contract or performance of the contract between the person concerned and the operator.

The person concerned has the right to file an inquiry under § 100 of Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data if he/she suspects that his/her personal data is being handled unlawfully, or if his/her personal data processing or violation of processing security breached their rights.

An operator or an intermediary may, under the conditions laid down in a specific regulation or an international agreement to which the Slovak Republic is bound, restrict the scope of duties and rights if such a restriction is established to ensure:
• the security of the Slovak Republic,
• defense of the Slovak Republic,
• public order,
• performance of tasks for the purposes of criminal proceedings,
• other important general interest objectives of the European Union or the Slovak Republic, in particular the object of an important economic interest or an important financial interest of the European Union or the Slovak Republic, including monetary, budgetary and tax matters, public health or social security,
• protection of the independence of the judiciary and court proceedings,
• prevention of breach of ethics in regulated professions or regulated professional activities,
• a monitoring function, a control function or a regulatory function related to the exercise of public authority,
• protection of the rights of the person concerned or other persons,
• the exercise of a legal claim,
• economic mobilization.

Contact details for the person responsible: zodpovedna.osoba@somi.sk

 



Mo
Tu
We
Th
Fr
Sa
Su
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
17
20
21
22
25
27
28
29
 
 
 
 
 
 
kids - adults - schools